Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Answer: A transferable record is not an “instrument” for the purposes of perfection and priority because it is not an instrument in writing. See § 3.104.
32. Can an electronic record be retained as an original?
Answer: “(a) If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record which:
(1) accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and (2) remains accessible for later reference. See
§ 322.012(a)”7 Account debtor
Answer: “(f) A record retained as an electronic record in accordance with Subsection (a) satisfies a law requiring a person to retain a record for evidentiary, audit, or like purposes, unless a law enacted after January 1, 2002, specifically prohibits the use of an electronic record for the specified purpose”. See § 322.012(f)
Answer: “(g) This section does not preclude a governmental agency of this state from specifying additional requirements for the retention of a record subject to the agency's jurisdiction”. See § 322.012(g)
33. Can assignments by MERS members be perfected?
Answer: a security interest in a transferable record may be perfected by filing. See § 9.310(a); and § 9.312(a)
Answer: A security interest in a deed of trust is not governed by the UCC. See § 9.109(d)(2),(11)