* bet com
[…] App. 1992)). We must presume the constitutionality of an act of the Legislature. Texas Pub. Bldg. Auth. v. Mattox, 686 S.W.2d 924, 927 (Tex. 1985); Salomon v. Lesay, 369 S.W.3d 540, 556–57 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). However, when the proposed application of a state statute would abridge the Texas Constitution, the statute must yield. See Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 318–19 (Tex.1995); Salomon, 369 S.W.3d at 556–57  

 

“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.” TEX.GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (West 2013).  

 

The Code Construction Act also requires that we consider the public interest over any private interest.  See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(5) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . public interest is favored over any private interest.”).

My question(s) to you;

* bet com Is MERS[1] a public interest, or a private interest? (2) Is Texas Property Code, Chapter 51, section; 51.0001(1), Constitutionally Correct? Is this subsection created for private interest, or public interest?